Friday, August 10, 2007

Daft Punk @ Keyspan Park - Aug 9, 2007

Human After All

If you have a strong headache and you have a Daft Punk show to attend, don't ever doubt about it: Go! It might not seem initially as a great idea, but believe me, it would become the best live act in the electronic music business you would have ever seen.

A couple of curtains were hiding the pyramide where Thomas Bangalter and Guy-Manuel de Homem-Christo later stood stand and did their things. The stage setup is so captivating tho... you are not gonna want to go to the bar to get a new drink once your first one is over, nor even turn to talk to your friends. Your energy will actually be fully absorbed because either you will be staring at the million of cool images that will be shown on the pyramide and the curtain of tiny LCD screens, or you will be dancing like the break dancer you never were. I did both!

Cred: therayan

I wasn't aware of how good DJs Daft Punk are. They made all the songs sound as if they were all excellent and not even one was a weak one. I love their first two albums, Homework and Discovery, as everybody else does, but not so much their third mediocre effort Human After All, also, as everybody does. Thomas and Guy-Manuel do not only mix masterly their songs, they really really mix them. I was very impressed when several times I was hearing three different songs, and by that I mean three different beats with three different lyrics, sounding so perfect one on top of the other one (and sometimes on top of another one!).

I took notes cause I wanted to talk about it, so in the middle of my jumping and singing, this is what I heard: They started with a slow version of Robot Rock, which had snippets from Oh Yeah teasing us all the time. But they did not keep going with that one. No, they gave us Technologic instead. They did that trick a lot. Like giving us the chorus of some of their better songs just to make everybody go crazy momentarily for then throw us another awesome song, just not as well known. It so f*cking worked!!!

I don't like ambiguity, so here's some notation for the rest: If I write a slash (/) that means that the song right before and the song right after that symbol were one played ON TOP of the other, but if I write a dash (-) that means there was a regular mix. I am sure I am missing stuff in what I am about to write, because the mixing was so clever and I couldn't stop dancing and enjoying myself, but anyway here is the awesomeness I am talking about:
Television Rules the Nation / Around the World / Too Long - Steam Machine - Around the World / Harder, Better, Faster, Stronger - Rock 'n Roll / Too Long / Face to Face / Harder, Better, Faster, Stronger - Nightvision - Aerodymic / One More Time / Aerodynamic / One More Time (holy shit! this was hot!) - The Brainwasher - The Prime Time of Your Life - Rollin' & Scratchin' / Rock 'n Roll - Da Funk - Human After All - Burning.
Hell, try to do that home (or wherever!) and if you can make two of these songs sound good one of top of the other one like layers in a tiramisu, let me know! (liar!)

Cred: Dilips

They left their throne but not for long. I was wondering the other day if they had A/C up there where they play and they better do, because wearing those jackets and helmets in warm weather is no joke. When they came back for the encore, they were wearing different clothes. Everybody went even crazier... take a look:

Cred: Dilips

The bass was sooo strong I was vibrating. I was afraid of becoming a resonant medium and explode. I might be exaggerating with the explosion, but not with the bass, seriously tho. They played Human After All, One More Time one more time, but fully, a cover I don't remember and Music Sounds Better with You (by Stardust). What a style ah? Music Sound Better With You... they are so right!!!

Cred: lookatmyhairCred: tixgirlCred: therayan

Best show of the year? Top 3 for sure. My headache was gone two songs into the show, but then my ears were the ones affected... they are still ringing. It was soooo worth it. [photos of the show]

♫♫♫♫♫

Were you at the show? How did you like it?


Daft Punk Links: Official Website, YouTube (recommended), MySpace, Flickr (recommended)

2 comments:

kidatonal said...

man, daft punk is the best triangle i've ever seen!!!

Eduardo Osorio said...

Certainly, the best pyramide it is.